Formula Sheet

AP Business Formula Sheet

Every formula you need for Units 1–4 of AP Business with Personal Finance, the units on the AP Exam, on one printable page. Each formula has a worked example, and the mix-ups that cost the most points are at the bottom.

Jump to: Unit 1 · Unit 2 · Unit 3 · Unit 4 · Common mix-ups · Check yourself · FAQ

Before exam day

Unit 1: Businesses, Competition, and New Ideas

What you’re findingFormulaExample
Value capture (what the business keeps)Price − cost to produceA $70 jacket that costs $50 to make: $70 − $50 = $20
Consumer surplus (what the customer keeps)What the customer would pay − price paidShe’d pay up to $90 and pays $70: $90 − $70 = $20
Total value createdWhat the customer would pay − cost to produce
(= value capture + consumer surplus)
$90 − $50 = $40 ($20 + $20)

Market price isn’t a formula: it’s the equilibrium price, where the quantity buyers want equals the quantity sellers offer.

Unit 2: Marketing

What you’re findingFormulaExample
RevenuePrice × quantity sold300 units at $18: $5,400
Customer acquisition cost (CAC)Marketing, advertising, and sales spending ÷ new customers gained$3,000 ÷ 150 new customers = $20
Customer lifetime value (CLV), simpleRevenue per period × number of periods a customer stays$25 a month × 6 months = $150
Value of a new customerCLV − CAC (CLV must be higher than CAC)$150 − $20 = $130
Per-unit costTotal costs ÷ units produced($1,200 fixed + $6 × 300) ÷ 300 = $3,000 ÷ 300 = $10
Per-unit profit marginPrice − per-unit cost$18 − $10 = $8
Cost-based price (markup)Cost + (markup % × cost)$10 + (50% × $10) = $15
Markup percentage(Price − cost) ÷ cost × 100($15 − $10) ÷ $10 = 50%

Unit 3: Business and Personal Finance

Unit 3A: Saving and borrowing (Topics 3.1–3.2)

What you’re findingFormulaExample
Monthly savings for a goalAmount still needed ÷ months available($1,800 goal − $600 saved) ÷ 10 months = $120 a month
Total repaid on a loanMonthly payment × number of payments$250 × 48 payments = $12,000
Total interest paidTotal repaid − amount borrowed$12,000 − $10,500 = $1,500
Credit utilizationCard balances ÷ credit limits × 100$600 ÷ $2,000 = 30%

Unit 3B: Business finance and the financial statements (Topics 3.5–3.8)

What you’re findingFormulaExample
Break-even point (units)Fixed costs ÷ (price − variable cost per unit)$12,000 ÷ ($20 − $8) = 1,000 units
Rate of return(Income received + capital gain) ÷ price paid × 100Stock bought for $100, paid an $8 dividend, sold for $120: ($8 + $20) ÷ $100 = 28%
Revenue projectionProjected units × price2,000 × $15 = $30,000
Gross profitRevenue − cost of goods sold (COGS, or cost of sales)$50,000 − $20,000 = $30,000
Operating profitGross profit − operating expenses$30,000 − $18,000 = $12,000
Pre-tax incomeOperating profit − interest expense$12,000 − $2,000 = $10,000
Net profit (net income)Pre-tax income − taxes$10,000 − $2,500 = $7,500
Gross, operating, or net profit marginThat profit ÷ revenue × 100Net: $7,500 ÷ $50,000 = 15% (gross 60%, operating 24%)
Per-unit gross profitPrice − cost per unit (COGS per unit)$50 − $10 = $40
Percent change(New − old) ÷ old × 100Revenue from $80,000 to $92,000: $12,000 ÷ $80,000 = +15%
Balance sheet equationAssets = liabilities + owners’ equity$90,000 = $35,000 + $55,000
Owners’ equity, or personal net worthAssets − liabilities$90,000 − $35,000 = $55,000
Working capitalCurrent assets − current liabilities$40,000 − $25,000 = $15,000
Ending cashBeginning cash + cash inflows − cash outflows$8,000 + $30,000 − $33,000 = $5,000
Net change in cashOperating + investing + financing cash flows$14,000 − $20,000 + $10,000 = +$4,000

The income statement runs in this order: revenue − COGS = gross profit − operating expenses = operating profit − interest = pre-tax income − taxes = net profit.

Unit 4: Management and Strategy

What you’re findingFormulaExample
Rate or percentage KPI (order accuracy, on-time rate, retention)Part ÷ whole × 100588 of 600 deliveries on time = 98%
Growth, or customer acquisition ratePercent change: (new − old) ÷ old × 100New customers from 400 to 500: 100 ÷ 400 = 25%
Market shareBusiness’s sales ÷ total market sales × 100$300,000 ÷ $2,000,000 = 15%
Average transaction sizeSales ÷ number of transactions$45,000 ÷ 1,500 = $30
Per-unit costTotal production cost ÷ units produced$84,000 ÷ 3,500 = $24
Gap from a benchmarkKPI − benchmark (in percentage points for rates)92% vs. a 95% benchmark = 3 points below
Monthly added profitAdded monthly revenue − added monthly costs$15,000 − $11,000 = $4,000
Payback periodOne-time investment ÷ monthly added profit$60,000 ÷ $4,000 = 15 months
Return on investment (ROI)Added profit ÷ cost of the investment × 100$2,000 a year ÷ $8,000 = 25% a year

If a question defines a KPI or gives a formula (payback period and ROI especially), use the question’s version.

Common Mix-Ups

Percent change divides by the old value. $80 to $100 is a 25% increase, but $100 to $80 is a 20% decrease.
Margin percentage divides by revenue; markup percentage divides by cost. An item that costs $10 and sells for $15 has a 50% markup but a 33.3% margin ($5 ÷ $15).
Percentage points aren’t percent. A rate that rises from 92% to 95% went up 3 percentage points, which is about a 3.3% increase.
A multi-year rate of return isn’t a yearly rate. A $1,000 bond that pays $50 a year for 2 years earned $100 ÷ $1,000 = 10% in total, not 10% a year.
Break-even uses price minus variable cost per unit. Dividing fixed costs by the price alone ignores what each unit costs to make.
Profit isn’t cash. A profitable business can still run short of cash if customers pay late or it buys equipment. Read the cash flow statement for cash.

Check Yourself

1. A smoothie stand has $3,600 in monthly fixed costs. Each smoothie sells for $7 and costs $3 in ingredients and cups. How many smoothies must it sell each month to break even?

Show answer
$3,600 ÷ ($7 − $3) = $3,600 ÷ $4 = 900 smoothies.

2. A business had revenue of $200,000, COGS of $120,000, and operating expenses of $50,000. Find its gross and operating profit margins.

Show answer
Gross profit = $80,000, so the gross margin is $80,000 ÷ $200,000 = 40%. Operating profit = $80,000 − $50,000 = $30,000, so the operating margin is 15%.

3. An app spent $9,000 on ads and gained 300 subscribers who pay $8 a month and stay about 10 months. Find CAC and CLV. Is the ad spending paying off?

Show answer
CAC = $9,000 ÷ 300 = $30. CLV = $8 × 10 = $80. Yes: each subscriber brings in $50 more than it cost to win them.

4. Maya borrows $6,000 and repays it with 36 monthly payments of $190. How much interest does she pay?

Show answer
Total repaid = $190 × 36 = $6,840. Interest = $6,840 − $6,000 = $840.

5. A store’s on-time delivery rate went from 90% to 93%, and its benchmark is 95%. By how much did it improve, and how far is it from the benchmark?

Show answer
It improved by 3 percentage points (about a 3.3% increase) and is still 2 points below the benchmark.

FAQ

Do you get a formula sheet on the AP Business exam?

College Board’s exam page for AP Business with Personal Finance doesn’t list a formula sheet, so plan to know these formulas yourself. If a question defines a KPI or gives a formula, use the question’s version.

What calculator can I use?

Only a 4-function calculator. The exam is fully digital in the Bluebook app, which has a built-in Desmos 4-function calculator. Scientific and graphing calculators aren’t allowed.

Is compound interest on the exam?

No. You won’t calculate compound interest on the AP Exam; it’s used in the Unit 5 Financial Advisor Project, and Unit 5 isn’t on the exam. Rate of return is on the exam.

Practice the calculations Break-even and funding questions KPI questions Study plan