AP Business Case Study · Unit 3, Task 3

Shake Shack: Keeping Score from a Park Cart to Wall Street

🛠️ Skill Builder
Unit 3 · Accounting and Financial Management

A real-company case study for Unit 3, Task 3 of AP Business with Personal Finance, written in the same format as the course's business cases. Read the case, answer each question on your own, then open the sample answers to check your thinking. Facts are current as of October 2026, and every source is listed at the bottom.

The Case

Unit & taskUnit 3, Task 3: Accounting and Financial Management
Topic3.3
Key peopleDanny Meyer (Restaurateur whose Union Square Hospitality Group started Shake Shack; chairman of the board since 2010); Randy Garutti (CEO when Shake Shack went public in 2015 and during the 2020 pandemic); Jeff Uttz (Chief financial officer when Shake Shack filed to go public in 2014); Rob Lynch (CEO since May 2024; former CEO of Papa John’s); Katie Fogertey (Chief financial officer until November 2025; senior advisor until March 2026); Peter Herpich (Corporate controller; named interim principal financial officer in February 2026); Michelle Hook (Chief financial officer since May 2026)
Case years2001–2026 · Evaluation case
Key questionWhy did Shake Shack’s growth from a single park kiosk into a public company make tracking and reporting financial data so important, and how do its accounting and finance teams prepare and use that information?
Business Canvas componentsFinance, Organization
Snapshot
  • Business: Shake Shack Inc. — fast-casual restaurants known for burgers cooked to order, crinkle-cut fries, and shakes
  • Industry: Restaurants (fast casual)
  • Founded: 2001 as a hot dog cart; first Shake Shack kiosk opened in 2004 in New York City’s Madison Square Park
  • Headquarters: New York, New York
  • Key people: Rob Lynch, CEO; Michelle Hook, CFO; Danny Meyer, chairman of the board
  • Ownership/Status: Public company since January 2015 (NYSE: SHAK)

A Hot Dog Cart in the Park

In 2001, Union Square Hospitality Group, the restaurant company founded by Danny Meyer, set up a hot dog cart in New York City’s Madison Square Park as part of an effort to bring the park back to life. For three summers, people lined up at the cart every day. That popularity led the city’s Parks Department to give Shake Shack a contract to build a kiosk in the park, which opened in 2004. It became known for burgers cooked to order, crinkle-cut fries, and shakes.

The lines kept coming, and so did new locations. By late 2014, there were 63 Shacks in nine countries. Shake Shack itself ran 31 of them, all in the United States. Other companies ran the rest — 5 in the U.S. and 27 abroad — under licensing agreements. In 2013, Shake Shack brought in $82.5 million in revenue and earned $5.4 million in net income.

Opening the Books

To keep growing, Shake Shack decided to sell shares to the public — and that meant opening its books to anyone who wanted to look. On December 29, 2014, it filed a registration statement, known as an S-1, with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The S-1 laid out the company’s financial results, its risks, its leaders — including CEO Randy Garutti and chief financial officer Jeff Uttz — and the measures management used to judge performance.

One of those measures was average unit volume, the average yearly sales of a single Shack. In 2013, a U.S. Shack run by the company averaged about $5.0 million in sales, and a Manhattan Shack about $7.4 million. Another was Shack-level operating profit: sales at the company’s own Shacks minus four costs of running them — food and paper, labor, other operating costs, and occupancy costs such as rent. In 2013, it equaled 26.0% of Shack sales. The S-1 also reported same-Shack sales, which measure the change in sales at Shacks that have been open at least 24 months. Ernst & Young, an independent accounting firm, has served as Shake Shack’s auditor since September 2014.

The shares were priced on January 29, 2015, at $21 each, above a price range that had already been raised from $14–$16 to $17–$19. Shake Shack sold 5 million shares, raising $105 million, and planned to use the money to pay down borrowings on its credit line and to open and renovate Shacks. The next day, the stock began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol SHAK, and by that afternoon it was up 130%. The company told investors it could eventually run at least 450 Shacks of its own in the United States.

Counting Every Dollar in 2020

Five years later, the COVID-19 pandemic showed why tracking money closely matters. In March 2020, Shake Shack drew down its $50 million revolving line of credit. Same-Shack sales fell 12.8% in the first quarter, including a drop of 28.5% in March alone. By mid-April, the company had about $112 million in cash, and Restaurant Business reported that it was burning through $1.3 million to $1.5 million a week. It had laid off or furloughed more than 1,000 workers.

Shake Shack had also received a $10 million loan under the federal Paycheck Protection Program, which was promoted as relief for small businesses. After raising more money by selling new shares to investors, CEO Randy Garutti and Danny Meyer said in April 2020 that the company would return the entire loan “so that those restaurants who need it most can get it now.”

New Leaders, Sharper Numbers

In May 2024, Rob Lynch, the former CEO of Papa John’s, became Shake Shack’s CEO. That August, after one of its regular reviews of the Shacks it owns and runs, Shake Shack decided to close nine of them in California, Ohio, and Texas. It said those locations were underperforming, some were pulling sales away from nearby Shacks, and none were expected to earn acceptable returns in the foreseeable future. The company reported the decision in an SEC filing and estimated the pretax cost at $28 million to $30 million. For the full year, its income statement showed $32.4 million in impairments, losses on disposed assets, and Shack closures (see the exhibit).

The company also changed how it manages its restaurants. A new labor model focused on matching staffing to each Shack’s needs, and the company credited it with improving labor expense. In 2025, a company-wide performance scorecard began tracking each Shack’s results on people, performance, and profits. Managers also got better data and analytics. Meanwhile, the average net cost to build a new Shack fell below $2 million in 2025, about 20% less than the year before. Shake Shack still reports a version of that S-1 profit measure, now called restaurant-level profit (Shack sales minus the same four costs), and labels it “non-GAAP” when it presents it alongside its GAAP results. The company says management uses it to build budgets and forecasts, and it is one of the measures in some employee bonus plans.

Who Keeps Score Now

In November 2025, chief financial officer Katie Fogertey stepped down from the role, staying on as a senior advisor until March 2026. While it searched for a replacement, Shake Shack set up an “Office of the CFO,” a group of experienced leaders from financial planning, accounting, treasury, data science, and investor relations. In February 2026, Peter Herpich, the company’s corporate controller and a certified public accountant, was named interim principal financial officer. Then, on May 11, 2026, Michelle Hook became CFO. Hook, also a CPA, had been CFO of the restaurant chain Portillo’s, where she helped take that company public in 2021, and before that she spent more than 17 years at Domino’s. At Shake Shack, she oversees accounting and treasury, financial planning and analysis, tax, investor relations, and external reporting.

In fiscal 2025, a 53-week year, total revenue rose 15.4% to about $1.45 billion, and Shake Shack ended the year with 659 Shacks — 373 company-operated and 286 licensed. Its audit fees to Ernst & Young for that year were about $1.7 million. In August 2026, the company reported second-quarter revenue of $417.6 million, up 17.2% from a year earlier, with same-Shack sales up 3.5%. As of July 1, 2026, there were 703 Shacks, 406 of them company-operated. For all of 2026, Shake Shack expected revenue of $1.6 billion to $1.7 billion and 60 to 65 new company-operated Shacks — steps on what it calls its “Road to 1,500 Shacks.”

Exhibit 1: Shake Shack’s income statement (selected lines), fiscal 2024 and 2025 (in thousands of dollars)
Line item20242025
Shack sales (company-operated Shacks)1,207,5611,391,166
Licensing revenue45,04754,140
Total revenue1,252,6081,445,306
Food and paper costs339,940396,714
Labor and related expenses338,750360,693
Other operating expenses178,381212,677
Occupancy and related expenses93,069106,632
General and administrative expenses149,047176,233
Depreciation and amortization102,468106,600
Pre-opening costs15,54718,001
Impairments, loss on disposal of assets, and Shack closures32,3685,248
Total expenses1,249,5701,382,798
Income from operations3,03862,508
Net income attributable to Shake Shack Inc.10,20745,725
Restaurant-level profit (company measure, non-GAAP)257,874314,450
Restaurant-level profit margin (% of Shack sales)21.4%22.6%

Source: Shake Shack fourth-quarter and fiscal year 2025 shareholder letter, dated February 26, 2026, and posted on SEC EDGAR (statements of income and non-GAAP reconciliation). Fiscal 2025 included a 53rd week. Restaurant-level profit is Shack sales minus food and paper, labor and related, other operating, and occupancy and related expenses; for 2024, the company also added back about $0.5 million of employee benefit charges. Lines between income from operations and net income (other income, interest expense, income taxes, and profit belonging to noncontrolling owners) are not shown.

Reading Questions

These are the same for every case. They check that you caught the basics before you analyze.

1. Which business does this case feature, and what product or service does it provide?
The case features Shake Shack Inc., a New York–based fast-casual restaurant company. It began as a hot dog cart in Madison Square Park in 2001, opened its first Shake Shack kiosk there in 2004, and is known for burgers cooked to order, crinkle-cut fries, and shakes. Some Shacks are run by the company and others by licensees; as of July 1, 2026, there were 703 Shacks (406 company-operated).
2. Who are the key people named in the case, and what roles do they play? Which other stakeholders — individuals or groups — have an interest in the business?
Danny Meyer led Union Square Hospitality Group, which started Shake Shack, and is chairman of the board. Randy Garutti was CEO when the company went public and during the 2020 pandemic, and Jeff Uttz was CFO when it filed its S-1. Rob Lynch, the former CEO of Papa John’s, became CEO in May 2024. Katie Fogertey was CFO until November 2025; during the search for her replacement, corporate controller Peter Herpich was named interim principal financial officer in February 2026, and Michelle Hook became CFO in May 2026. Other stakeholders include guests; employees, including the more than 1,000 laid off or furloughed in 2020 and the workers at the nine Shacks closed in 2024; shareholders who bought stock in the IPO and since; lenders behind the company’s credit line; licensees that run Shacks in the U.S. and abroad; the auditor Ernst & Young; the SEC; the federal government, which ran the Paycheck Protection Program, and the other restaurants that needed those loans; and New York City’s Parks Department.
3. Identify an opportunity and/or a challenge the business faces in this case.
Opportunity: Shake Shack is growing quickly — total revenue rose 15.4% in 2025 and 17.2% in the second quarter of 2026 — and it plans 60 to 65 new company-operated Shacks in 2026 on its “Road to 1,500 Shacks,” helped by an average net build cost below $2 million per new Shack in 2025. Challenge: it must keep costs under control as it grows. Its 2024 income from operations was only about $3.0 million on $1.25 billion of revenue, partly because of $32.4 million in impairment, asset-disposal, and Shack-closure costs in the year it decided to close nine underperforming Shacks, and food and paper costs rose as a share of Shack sales in 2025. It also had to keep its finance work running smoothly while it searched for a new CFO in 2025 and 2026.

Practice Questions

These apply the Unit 3 concepts from Task 3 to the case, in the style of AP free-response prompts.

1. Explain why Shake Shack had to begin sharing detailed financial information with the public after its 2015 IPO, and describe how two external stakeholder groups could use that information. Use evidence from the case.Topic 3.3 · LO 3.3.A
When Shake Shack sold shares to the public in 2015 and its stock began trading on the New York Stock Exchange, it became a publicly traded company, and U.S. public companies must file financial reports with the SEC that follow GAAP and have their annual statements audited by an independent accounting firm — for Shake Shack, Ernst & Young, which has audited it since 2014. Because many outside investors now own part of the business, they need accurate information to judge its performance, and public companies must report negative information as well as positive information so investors are not misled. For example, Shake Shack reported its August 2024 decision to close nine underperforming Shacks in an SEC filing, with estimated pretax costs of $28 million to $30 million. Investors use these reports to decide whether to buy, hold, or sell shares — for instance, comparing 2025 revenue of about $1.45 billion, up 15.4%, with the company’s 2026 forecast of $1.6 billion to $1.7 billion. Lenders, such as those behind the $50 million credit line Shake Shack drew on in March 2020, use the same reports to judge whether the company can repay what it borrows.
2. Describe the roles of Shake Shack’s accounting department and its finance department in preparing, reporting, and using financial information. Give one example of each from the case.Topic 3.3 · LO 3.3.B
Shake Shack’s accounting department records every transaction — sales at each company-operated Shack, licensing revenue, and costs such as food and paper, labor, and occupancy — and organizes them into financial statements like the income statement in the exhibit, following GAAP and handling tax compliance. Financial accountants prepare the statements that go to external stakeholders such as investors and lenders, which Ernst & Young audits, while managerial accountants provide internal information for managers, such as the Shack-by-Shack sales and cost data behind the performance scorecard and the restaurant-level profit figures used in budgets and forecasts. A corporate controller, like Peter Herpich, typically leads this record-keeping and reporting work. The finance department does not record transactions or prepare the statements; it analyzes the data accounting compiles and recommends strategy. Examples include forecasting 2026 revenue of $1.6 billion to $1.7 billion with 60 to 65 new company-operated Shacks, judging that nine Shacks would not earn acceptable returns, and funding decisions like drawing on the credit line and selling new shares in 2020. CFO Michelle Hook now oversees both sides: accounting and external reporting, plus financial planning and analysis, treasury, tax, and investor relations.
3. Using the exhibit, calculate labor and related expenses as a percentage of Shack sales for 2024 and 2025, and calculate the percent change in labor costs and in Shack sales from 2024 to 2025. Then explain how tracking labor data at each Shack can lead to a higher profit margin, using evidence from the case.Topic 3.3 · LO 3.3.A
Labor as a percentage of Shack sales (exhibit figures, in thousands): 2024 = $338,750 ÷ $1,207,561 × 100 ≈ 28.1%; 2025 = $360,693 ÷ $1,391,166 × 100 ≈ 25.9%. Percent change in labor costs = ($360,693 − $338,750) ÷ $338,750 × 100 ≈ 6.5%; percent change in Shack sales = ($1,391,166 − $1,207,561) ÷ $1,207,561 × 100 ≈ 15.2%. Labor dollars still rose because Shake Shack was running more Shacks (and 2025 had an extra, 53rd week), but they grew less than half as fast as sales. Tracking helps explain the improvement: the performance scorecard and better data give managers a Shack-by-Shack view of labor, so they can spot where scheduled hours are out of line with sales and adjust staffing under the new labor model. When labor costs grow more slowly than sales, each dollar of Shack sales keeps more money as profit, so restaurant-level profit margin rose from 21.4% to 22.6% even though food and paper costs rose from about 28.2% to 28.5% of Shack sales. (Note that this company measure divides by Shack sales, not total revenue as the course’s profit margins do.) If labor had stayed at about 28.1% of Shack sales in 2025, it would have cost roughly $30 million more.

Discussion Questions

Talk these through with a partner or your class. There's more than one good answer, so back yours up with evidence from the case.

  1. In April 2020, Shake Shack had about $112 million in cash and was burning through $1.3 million to $1.5 million a week. About how many weeks could that cash have lasted without new money, and why would a finance team want to update this number every week during a crisis?
  2. Shake Shack returned its $10 million Paycheck Protection Program loan after raising money by selling shares. What financial information would its leaders have needed to make that choice, and how might the decision have affected stakeholders other than investors?
  3. Which number do you think tells Shake Shack’s leaders the most about whether to open or close a Shack? (a) average unit volume, (b) restaurant-level profit margin, (c) same-Shack sales, or (d) net build cost. Use evidence from the case to defend your choice.
  4. Public companies must report bad news as well as good news. How might knowing that a decision like closing nine Shacks will be reported publicly affect how managers make and explain that decision?
  5. Shake Shack’s “Office of the CFO” included leaders in financial planning, accounting, treasury, data science, and investor relations. Sort these areas into accounting and finance work. Which would be hardest for a company to go without for a few months, and why?

Application Activity

Choose a small business you know well or the business from your Business Canvas Project. Design a one-page weekly scorecard with four or five financial numbers to track (for example, sales, ingredient costs, labor hours, and cash on hand). For each number, explain (1) why it matters, (2) whether the accounting side would record and report it, the finance side would analyze and plan with it, or both, and (3) one decision it could help you make. Finally, name one outside stakeholder, such as a lender or investor, who would want to see your results, and explain what they would look for.

Key Takeaways

  • Businesses track financial data to measure performance, make decisions, and inform owners, investors, and lenders. Shake Shack tracks sales and costs for every Shack so it can control what new Shacks cost to build, decide how to staff, and even choose which locations to close.
  • Going public brings legal reporting duties. Since its 2015 IPO, Shake Shack has had to publish GAAP financial statements audited by an independent firm and report bad news, such as closure charges, along with good news; its own measures, like restaurant-level profit, are labeled non-GAAP.
  • Accounting keeps score and finance acts as the coach. Shake Shack’s accountants record transactions and prepare statements and internal reports, while finance leaders use that information to forecast, budget, and decide how to fund growth — as they did during the 2020 cash crunch.

Use it in your Business Canvas Project

Start your business finance portfolio the way Shake Shack runs its Shacks: choose a few key measures, such as weekly sales, ingredient cost as a percent of sales, and cash on hand, and decide who on your team will record them and who will use them to make decisions. Investors at the Startup Finance Summit will want to see numbers that are tracked accurately and reported honestly.

For Teachers

Opening activity: Ask students: What do you track in your own life — grades, game stats, steps, screen time, money? What decisions does that tracking change? Then ask: If you ran a burger stand in a park, what three numbers would you check every day, and who besides you might want to see them?

Tip: “Print case” prints the case and all questions with the sample answers hidden, so it works as a student handout.

Sources

  1. Shake Shack Inc. Form S-1 Registration Statement, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 2014-12-29
  2. Shake Shack shares more than double in stock market debut, The Boston Globe, 2015-01-30
  3. Shake Shack lays off hundreds as it sells stock for much-needed cash, Restaurant Business, 2020-04
  4. Shake Shack says it will return $10 million PPP loan, Associated Press (via ABC7 News), 2020-04-20
  5. Shake Shack Inc. Form 8-K (Item 2.05 and 2.06: closure of nine Shacks), U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 2024-08-27
  6. Shake Shack Announces Chief Financial Officer Transition, Shake Shack (Business Wire), 2025-11-25
  7. Shake Shack Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2025 Shareholder Letter, Shake Shack via SEC EDGAR, 2026-02-26
  8. Shake Shack 2026 Proxy Statement, Shake Shack Inc., 2026-04-29
  9. Shake Shack Appoints Michelle Hook as Chief Financial Officer, Shake Shack (Business Wire), 2026-05-07
  10. Shake Shack Second Quarter 2026 Shareholder Letter, Shake Shack Inc., 2026-08-05

This case was written for educational use from the public sources listed above. Shake Shack did not review it and is not affiliated with this site; company names are trademarks of their owners. This resource is independent and not affiliated with or endorsed by College Board.